MF Global filed for Chapter 11 protection today, less than a week after being downgraded to junk status.
-
Fitch Ratings analysts think that single-property REO and bulk REO sales will be key components of the housing market in the next two years.
December 13 -
Members of the Senate Banking Committee voiced significant concerns Tuesday in how the agency in charge of overseeing Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac has been lagging behind in critical areas identified by a government watchdog.
December 13 -
Information provider Dealogic released data this morning showing that global ABS volume is now at $165.3 billion in 2011 year-to-date. This increased 28% or $129.1 billion over 2010 year-to-date.
December 13 -
The Bank of Ireland's successful RMBS tender offer on its Kildare and Brunel securitization programs is likely to be followed by more similar offers as banks continue to work to meet new capital requirements.
December 13 -
Prefunding in securitization transaction structures is credit negative because it introduces a risk to ABS investors, according to Moody's Investors Service.
December 13
-
One of the biggest liquidations for a TOP CMBS with a significant loss severity, at 86% or $51.2 million, has occurred.
December 13 -
DebtX, Boston, has been hired to sell roughly $334 million of troubled acquisition, development and construction loans for a bankrupt real estate fund.
December 13 -
Recent mortgage finance legislation proposals have highlighted some good solutions toward weaning the mortgage market off the government.
December 13 -
New Zealand law firm Russell McVeagh has announced four new partners in its Auckland and Wellington offices.
December 13 -
The Inspector General's (IG) office of the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) is taking bids on a contract to evaluate mortgage servicing rights, according to a 'request for proposal' (RFP) being circulated around the industry.
December 13 -
The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) is urging a U.S. district court to block the city of Chicago from enforcing an ordinance that could increase the cost of maintaining foreclosed properties controlled by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.